PRIVACY POLICY

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info[at]brabb[dot]ie.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at info[at]brabb[dot]ie.

 

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Orders/Payments


You will be given clear instructions to navigate the order process and will be required to provide us with your complete personal details, together with those of the intended recipient and all necessary payment details. We accept payment by all major credit and/or debit cards, or PayPal.

By clicking on the 'checkout' button at the end of the order process, you are consenting to be bound by our terms and conditions contained in these Terms and Conditions and appearing anywhere on the Brabbie website. Submitting your order is subject to our acceptance of this offer. We will send an email confirmation of your order details to advise that we are processing your order via the email address you provide. We will not consider ourselves bound by a contract with you until we have issued this email confirmation. We cannot accept orders from customers under the age of sixteen (16) years.

Delivery


Except where stated, Standard Delivery is 3 working days, and a charge is applicable for all orders (which will be added to your shopping cart). Postage is only offered within the island of Ireland (unless agreed in writing prior to order being placed). We will advise you of the estimated delivery date for your chosen item when you place your order. Whilst we agree to use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that delivery will be on the requested delivery date or during the delivery period, Brabbie is not responsible for delays in delivery. Refunds will not be issued in the event of a delayed delivery.

To avoid problems or delays with delivery, please ensure that you have included the full address details of the intended recipient, together with a valid contact telephone number or e-mail address so that we can notify you in the event that any delivery problems are encountered.


In the case of delivery to certain locations, where a third party is involved, such as offices, hospitals, hotels, other business locations, the signature of any person authorised to accept delivery on behalf of the organisation shall be accepted as proof of delivery to your chosen recipient. 

Please be aware that the carrier will deliver the goods to the address provided in good faith and we cannot accept responsibility if the intended recipient is no longer at that address and the receiver refuses or fails to return the item(s). Please note that where the carrier is unable to find someone to accept delivery, or unable to leave the delivery in a secure location, they will leave a card at the address for the recipient to make contact and re-arrange delivery. If the recipient fails to make contact in good time we reserve the right to charge for re-delivery to that or an alternative address.

Cancellations/Ammendments


If, for any reason, you wish to change or cancel your order you can do so by email: info [at] brabb [dot] ie. Please, note that cancellation may not be possible if the item has already shipped; therefore it is advisable to get in touch immediately if a cancellation is required. Notice must be given within 24 hours after placing an order. You are entitled to cancel any payment at any time where fraudulent use has been made of your credit or debit card by another person not acting on behalf of you or as your agent and to be re-credited by us to the extent that such sums are not reimbursed by the card issuer in such circumstances.


Brabbie Contact Centre

In the event that you are not satisfied with the service offered by Brabbie, any complaints should be addressed in the first instance to:
    By email: info [at] brabb [dot] ie
    
Our Customer Contact Centre is available from 9am until 5pm Monday to Friday, excluding public holidays.

Because of the perishable nature of some products and in order to assist us in resolving any complaints quickly and to our mutual satisfaction, we advise you to make any complaint within 1 working day of the date of delivery or intended delivery of your purchase.

Disclaimer


Whilst we agree to use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that the Brabbie website and/or products is fully operational and error free we cannot guarantee this and, therefore, accept no responsibility for any defects and/or interruption of the Brabbie website and/or products and shall be released from our obligations under these Terms and Conditions in the event of any cause beyond our reasonable control which renders the provision of the Brabbie website and/or products impossible or impractical.

Our liability in contract, tort (including negligence and breach of statutory duty) or otherwise arising by reason of or in connection with your order with us shall be limited to a multiple of [5] times the price you have paid for the products. Subject to the clause above we exclude all liability for any claims, losses, demands and damages, including without limitation, any costs, loss of profits, loss of contracts or business opportunity, loss of data and any other consequential, incidental, special or punitive damages, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages, arising directly or indirectly out of or in any way connected with your use or inability to access the Brabbie website and/or products, whether arising in contract, tort (including negligence), under statute or otherwise PROVIDED THAT nothing contained in these Terms and Conditions affects or will affect your or the recipient's statutory rights in relation to the quality, fitness or description of the products supplied.

We shall not be liable for any delay or inability to perform our obligations to you if such delay is due to any cause whatsoever beyond our reasonable control.


General


We reserve the right to supplement and amend the Terms and Conditions on which you are permitted access to the Brabbie website and/or products from time to time, and without notice. We will post any changes on the Brabbie website and it is your responsibility as a customer to review the Terms and Conditions on each occasion you access the Brabbie website. Changes will be effective immediately after the posting of any such change and all subsequent  dealings between you and us shall be on the new terms and conditions.

Additionally, we reserve the right to suspend, restrict or terminate access to the Brabbie website and/or products for any reason at any time.These Terms and Conditions shall be deemed to include all other notices, policies, disclaimers and other terms contained in the Brabbie website, provided that in the event of a conflict between any such other notices, policies, disclaimers and other terms, these Terms and Conditions shall prevail. If any of these Terms and Conditions is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the remaining provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

We shall ensure that we comply with the requirement of all current data protection legislation including, without limitation, the Data Protection Act 1998 (as replaced, modified or re-enacted from time to time) and GDPR. We shall only use personal data received from you for the purpose of fulfilling our obligations under these Terms and Conditions and as stated in our Privacy Policy. A person who is not a party to the agreement between you and us has no rights under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any of the Terms and Conditions but this does not affect any right or remedy which exists apart from that Act.

In respect of fraudulent misrepresentation, this agreement (including any documents and instruments referred to herein) supersedes all prior representations, arrangements, understandings, and agreements between you and us (whether written or oral) and sets forth the entire agreement and understanding between you and us relating to the subject matter hereof.


Your purchase will be deemed to have occurred in Ireland. These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Irish Law and the parties agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

Intellectual Property


All other rights, including copyright, in this website are owned by Brabbie. Any use of this website or its contents, including copying or storing it or them in whole or part, other than for your own personal, non commercial use is prohibited without the permission of Brabbie. You may not modify, distribute or repost something on this website for any purpose.